Emmy Awards -- A Winner's List


Here’s a list of the winners in the major categories of the 72ndAnnual Primetime Emmy Awards.

The 72nd Annual Primetime Emmy Award Nominations

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • “Better Call Saul”
  • “The Crown”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Ozark”
  • “Stranger Things”
  • “Succession” – WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA

  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
  • Zendaya, “Euphoria” – WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Steve Carell, “The Morning Show”
  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Jeremy Strong, “Succession” – WINNER

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • “Dead to Me”
  • “The Good Place”
  • “Insecure”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER
  • “What We Do in the Shadows” 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY

  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
  • Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” -- WINNER
  • Issa Rae, “Insecure”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish” 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY

  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
  • Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER
  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” 

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES

  • “Little Fires Everywhere”
  • “Mrs. America”
  • “Unbelievable”
  • “Unorthodox”
  • “Watchmen” – WINNER

OUTSTANDING TV MOVIE

  • “American Son”
  • “Bad Education” – WINNER
  • “Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones”
  • “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend” 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
  • Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
  • Regina King, “Watchmen” – WINNER
  • Octavia Spencer, “Self Made”
  • Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere” 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen”
  • Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
  • Paul Mescal, “Normal People”
  • Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” – WINNER

OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM

  • “The Masked Singer”
  • “Nailed It!”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – WINNER
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” – WINNER
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” 

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
  • Nicole Byer, “Nailed It”
  • Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, and Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”
  • RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – WINNER
  • Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, “Top Chef”
  • Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, “Making It”

Source:Emmys